Post by jkelly57 on Sept 9, 2006 3:25:56 GMT -6
Results from races on Friday, September 1, 2006, are attached and copied below. We will be racing again on Sunday, September 3, weather permitting.
Friday, September 1, 2006
Geurin Grabs HOT Win
ELM MOTT—Mark Geurin from Whitney and Tommy Kirkpatrick from Leroy
battled
the last half of the street stock feature before Geurin took the win
Friday
night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway. Paul Barton from West finished
in
third.
Jimmy Reid won the pure stock feature followed by fellow Wacoans Wade
White
and Jeff Williams.
Kenny Stone from Troy took the top spot in the I.M.C.A. modified
feature
with Cody Daniels from Waco finishing an impressive second after only a
few
starts in this class. Keith Green from Robinson was third.
Benji Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott held off Jason Honey from Waco and
Mark
Geurin from Whitney for the I-stock win.
T.J. Green from Robinson led the twenty-five car I.M.C.A. SportMod
field to
Victory Lane. Eric Tomlinson, also from Robinson, ran second, and
Dillon
Smith from China Spring wound up third.
Smith made a late move to win another I.M.C.A. hobby stock feature.
Chandler Simons from Robinson and Jeremy Bost from Crawford followed
him
under the
checkered flag.
Jeff Willis from West topped the cruiser field. Michael Guenat from
Robinson
was second and Michael Haisler from Elm Mott, third.
Corbin Taylor from Waco, Dylan Smith from Riesel, and Brandon Campos
from
Waco were the top three in the junior mini stock feature.
Racing action continues Sunday night with a visit from the Sprint
Series of
Texas and the Brazos Mini Sprints along with a regular point night for
street
stocks, pure stocks, cruisers, and junior mini stocks. Gates open at
6:00
P.M. and racing begins at 8:00 P.M.
Coming Events
September 3, 2006
Sunday
8:00 P.M.
Sprint Series of Texas and Brazos Mini Sprints + Street Stock, Pure
Stock, Cruiser, & Junior Mini Stock Point Race
September 8, 2006
Friday
No Races - IMCA Super Nationals in Boone, Iowa
September 15, 2006
Friday
8:00 P.M.
ASCS Sprint Car Race +Heats and Features for: I.M.C.A. Modified,
I-Stock,
I.M.C.A. SportMod, I.M.C.A. Hobby Stock. Features only for: Street
Stock
& Pure Stock, Cruisers, and Junior Mini Stock.
September 22, 2006
Friday
8:00 P.M.
Final Point Night for I.M.C.A. Classes--Features only: I.M.C.A.
Modified,
I-Stock, I.M.C.A. SportMod, & I.M.C.A. Hobby Stock. Heats and
features:
Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruiser, and Junior Mini Stock
September 28, 2006
Thursday
7:00 P.M.
Practice
September 29, 2006
Friday
8:00 P.M.
IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals + Final Point Night --Features only
for:
Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, & Junior Mini Stock
September 30, 2006
Saturday
7:00 P.M.
IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals + Sprint Series of Texas and
Brazos
Mini Sprints
Complete Finish
Friday, September 1, 2006
I.M.C.A. MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. #5K—Kenny Stone, Troy; 2. #76S—Cody Daniel, Waco; 3.
#5—Keith
Green, Robinson; 4. #15—Andrew Simmerman, Evant; 5. #34—Ronnie
Warren,
Oglesby
6. #71—Michael Lamb, Aledo; 7. #38—Billy Bachmayer, Jr., Belton;
8.
#9—Pat
McGuire, Belton; 9. #3A—Matt Hood, McGregor; 10. #20X—Chuck Bish,
Gatesville; 11. #39—Paul Mullins, Copperas Cove; 12. #707—P.J.
Egbert,
Copperas Cove;
13. #101—Tanner Whitmire, Taft; 14. #118—Steven Carter, Waco; 15.
#28—Russ
Reed, Waco; DNR #11J—Justin Radcliff, China Spring.
I-STOCK
FEATURE—1. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick, Elm Mott; 2. #4—Jason Honey,
Waco;
3. #42—
Mark Geurin, Whitney; 4 .#73K—David Khoury, Waco; 5. #181—Ed
Thompson,
Waco;
6. #4H—Dewayne Harris, Fairfield; 7. #251—B.J. Dulock, Robinson; 8.
#7—Pat
Wilson, Harker Heights; 9. #84X—Eric Jones, Killeen.
I.M.C.A. SportMod
FEATURE—1. #55—T.J. Green, Robinson; 2. #45T—Eric Tomlinson,
Robinson; 3.
#03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 4. #5C—Chris Cogburn, Robinson; 5.
#30—Chase
Jupe, West; 6. #52—Mark McDaniel, Elm Mott; 7. #24—Chris Wills,
Waco; 8.
#7—
Cody Frank, Waco; 9. #47—Shannon Dulock, Axtell; 10. #5M—Bobby
Mercer,
China
Spring; 11. #771—Sam Sovey, Waco; 12. #14—Ricky Heckel, China
Spring;
13. #107
—David Goode, Belton; 14. #4D—Mondo Nevarez, Bruceville; 15.
#1R—Ritchie
Robins, Lorena; 16. #07—Lil’ Robert Black, Hallsburg; 17.
#1—Keith
White,
Academy; 18. #27—Marvin Skinner, Grand Prairie; 19. #34—Corey
Homan,
Oglesby;
20. #8—Jeff Sexton, West; 21. #10—Chris Super, Hewitt; 22.
#58—Sid
Kiphen,
Gatesville; 23. #17—Jeffrey Shepperd, Waco; 24. #T7—Scott Tacker,
West;
25. DQ
#1B—Brandon Hood, McGregor.
I.M.C.A. HOBBY STOCK
FEATURE—1. #03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 2. #5C—Chandler
Simons,
Robinson; 3. #10—Jeremy Bost, Crawford; 4. #21—Jason Gallimore,
Waco;
5.#33—Charles
Cosper, Belton; 6.#60—Nathan Sodek, Temple; 7. #46—Billy Taylor,
Gatesville;
8. #07—Stephen Robison, Abilene; 9. #17—Michael Robertson,
McGregor;
10. #83—
O.N. Harcrow, West; 11. #22—Trey Johnson, Eddy; 12. #18—Jeremy
Hendrix,
Robinson.
STREET STOCK
FEATURE—1. #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 2. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick,
Leroy;
3. #03
—Paul Barton, West; 4. #3—Mike Sutherland, Waco; 5. #2—John
Heffelfinger,
Waco; 6. #18—Paul Bolfing, Waco; 7. #32—Bill Eller, Hewitt; 8.
#64—Paul Steele
Sr., Chilton; 9. #00—Merwin Balz, Temple; 10. #05—Scott Stroble,
Waco;
11.
#122—Timmy Kemp, Waco; 12. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 13. #1—Doug
Andrews, Waco;
DNR - #13—Aubrey Montgomery, Waco.
PURE STOCK
FEATURE—1. #5R—Jimmy Reid, Waco; 2. #68—Wade White, Waco; 3.
#31—Jeff
Williams, Waco; 4. #4—David Sawyer, Axtell; 5. #54—Melvin Kemp Jr.,
Waco; 6 .#17X—
Ray Vann, Waco; 7. #63—Andy Roller, Waco; 8. #76S—Slim Daniel,
Bellmead;
9.
#57—Kevin Smith, Waco; 10. #22—Jack Jenkins, Waco; 11. #8—Norman
Raines,
Hewitt; 12. #T27—Tommy Garcia, Bryan; 13. #27—Thomas Schmidt,
Robinson;
14. #89—
Shannon Bass, Elm Mott; 15. #76—Ernest Moravec Jr., West; 16.
#32—Joe
Williams, Waco; 17. #C17—Charlie Norris, Hillsboro; 18. #3—Edward
Harcrow, West.
CRUISER
FEATURE—1. #10—Jeff Willis, West; 2. #25—Michael Guenat,
Robinson; 3.
#07—
Michael Haisler, Elm Mott; 4. #95—James Wills, Waco; 5. #77—David
Willis, Elm
Mott; 6. #99—Jeremy Knight, Robinson; 7. #14J—Martin Quiram,
Hubbard;
8. #96
—Jeff Woodruff, Elm Mott; 9. #10T—Lee Erler, Hubbard; 10.
#44—William
Dean,
Elm Mott; 11. #53—Raymond Hixson, China Spring; 12. #12—Paula
Gilbert,
China Spring; 13. #47—Heath Zucha, Axtell; DNR #24—Russell
Bullock,
Waco.
JUNIOR MINI STOCK
FEATURE—1. #1T—Corbin Taylor, Waco; 2. #3D—Dylan Smith, Riesel;
3.
#7—
Brandon Campos, Waco; 4 .#0—Brandon Kreder, Elm Mott; 5. #65—Leon
Alvarado,
Riesel; 6. #75—Kyle Davis, Waco; 7. #63Z—Zachary Henson, Waco; 8.
#03—Trey Estes,
Waco.
Friday, September 1, 2006
Geurin Grabs HOT Win
ELM MOTT—Mark Geurin from Whitney and Tommy Kirkpatrick from Leroy
battled
the last half of the street stock feature before Geurin took the win
Friday
night at the Heart O' Texas Speedway. Paul Barton from West finished
in
third.
Jimmy Reid won the pure stock feature followed by fellow Wacoans Wade
White
and Jeff Williams.
Kenny Stone from Troy took the top spot in the I.M.C.A. modified
feature
with Cody Daniels from Waco finishing an impressive second after only a
few
starts in this class. Keith Green from Robinson was third.
Benji Kirkpatrick from Elm Mott held off Jason Honey from Waco and
Mark
Geurin from Whitney for the I-stock win.
T.J. Green from Robinson led the twenty-five car I.M.C.A. SportMod
field to
Victory Lane. Eric Tomlinson, also from Robinson, ran second, and
Dillon
Smith from China Spring wound up third.
Smith made a late move to win another I.M.C.A. hobby stock feature.
Chandler Simons from Robinson and Jeremy Bost from Crawford followed
him
under the
checkered flag.
Jeff Willis from West topped the cruiser field. Michael Guenat from
Robinson
was second and Michael Haisler from Elm Mott, third.
Corbin Taylor from Waco, Dylan Smith from Riesel, and Brandon Campos
from
Waco were the top three in the junior mini stock feature.
Racing action continues Sunday night with a visit from the Sprint
Series of
Texas and the Brazos Mini Sprints along with a regular point night for
street
stocks, pure stocks, cruisers, and junior mini stocks. Gates open at
6:00
P.M. and racing begins at 8:00 P.M.
Coming Events
September 3, 2006
Sunday
8:00 P.M.
Sprint Series of Texas and Brazos Mini Sprints + Street Stock, Pure
Stock, Cruiser, & Junior Mini Stock Point Race
September 8, 2006
Friday
No Races - IMCA Super Nationals in Boone, Iowa
September 15, 2006
Friday
8:00 P.M.
ASCS Sprint Car Race +Heats and Features for: I.M.C.A. Modified,
I-Stock,
I.M.C.A. SportMod, I.M.C.A. Hobby Stock. Features only for: Street
Stock
& Pure Stock, Cruisers, and Junior Mini Stock.
September 22, 2006
Friday
8:00 P.M.
Final Point Night for I.M.C.A. Classes--Features only: I.M.C.A.
Modified,
I-Stock, I.M.C.A. SportMod, & I.M.C.A. Hobby Stock. Heats and
features:
Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruiser, and Junior Mini Stock
September 28, 2006
Thursday
7:00 P.M.
Practice
September 29, 2006
Friday
8:00 P.M.
IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals + Final Point Night --Features only
for:
Street Stock, Pure Stock, Cruisers, & Junior Mini Stock
September 30, 2006
Saturday
7:00 P.M.
IMCA Southern SportMods Nationals + Sprint Series of Texas and
Brazos
Mini Sprints
Complete Finish
Friday, September 1, 2006
I.M.C.A. MODIFIED
FEATURE—1. #5K—Kenny Stone, Troy; 2. #76S—Cody Daniel, Waco; 3.
#5—Keith
Green, Robinson; 4. #15—Andrew Simmerman, Evant; 5. #34—Ronnie
Warren,
Oglesby
6. #71—Michael Lamb, Aledo; 7. #38—Billy Bachmayer, Jr., Belton;
8.
#9—Pat
McGuire, Belton; 9. #3A—Matt Hood, McGregor; 10. #20X—Chuck Bish,
Gatesville; 11. #39—Paul Mullins, Copperas Cove; 12. #707—P.J.
Egbert,
Copperas Cove;
13. #101—Tanner Whitmire, Taft; 14. #118—Steven Carter, Waco; 15.
#28—Russ
Reed, Waco; DNR #11J—Justin Radcliff, China Spring.
I-STOCK
FEATURE—1. #47—Benji Kirkpatrick, Elm Mott; 2. #4—Jason Honey,
Waco;
3. #42—
Mark Geurin, Whitney; 4 .#73K—David Khoury, Waco; 5. #181—Ed
Thompson,
Waco;
6. #4H—Dewayne Harris, Fairfield; 7. #251—B.J. Dulock, Robinson; 8.
#7—Pat
Wilson, Harker Heights; 9. #84X—Eric Jones, Killeen.
I.M.C.A. SportMod
FEATURE—1. #55—T.J. Green, Robinson; 2. #45T—Eric Tomlinson,
Robinson; 3.
#03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 4. #5C—Chris Cogburn, Robinson; 5.
#30—Chase
Jupe, West; 6. #52—Mark McDaniel, Elm Mott; 7. #24—Chris Wills,
Waco; 8.
#7—
Cody Frank, Waco; 9. #47—Shannon Dulock, Axtell; 10. #5M—Bobby
Mercer,
China
Spring; 11. #771—Sam Sovey, Waco; 12. #14—Ricky Heckel, China
Spring;
13. #107
—David Goode, Belton; 14. #4D—Mondo Nevarez, Bruceville; 15.
#1R—Ritchie
Robins, Lorena; 16. #07—Lil’ Robert Black, Hallsburg; 17.
#1—Keith
White,
Academy; 18. #27—Marvin Skinner, Grand Prairie; 19. #34—Corey
Homan,
Oglesby;
20. #8—Jeff Sexton, West; 21. #10—Chris Super, Hewitt; 22.
#58—Sid
Kiphen,
Gatesville; 23. #17—Jeffrey Shepperd, Waco; 24. #T7—Scott Tacker,
West;
25. DQ
#1B—Brandon Hood, McGregor.
I.M.C.A. HOBBY STOCK
FEATURE—1. #03—Dillon Smith, China Spring; 2. #5C—Chandler
Simons,
Robinson; 3. #10—Jeremy Bost, Crawford; 4. #21—Jason Gallimore,
Waco;
5.#33—Charles
Cosper, Belton; 6.#60—Nathan Sodek, Temple; 7. #46—Billy Taylor,
Gatesville;
8. #07—Stephen Robison, Abilene; 9. #17—Michael Robertson,
McGregor;
10. #83—
O.N. Harcrow, West; 11. #22—Trey Johnson, Eddy; 12. #18—Jeremy
Hendrix,
Robinson.
STREET STOCK
FEATURE—1. #42—Mark Geurin, Whitney; 2. #71—Tommy Kirkpatrick,
Leroy;
3. #03
—Paul Barton, West; 4. #3—Mike Sutherland, Waco; 5. #2—John
Heffelfinger,
Waco; 6. #18—Paul Bolfing, Waco; 7. #32—Bill Eller, Hewitt; 8.
#64—Paul Steele
Sr., Chilton; 9. #00—Merwin Balz, Temple; 10. #05—Scott Stroble,
Waco;
11.
#122—Timmy Kemp, Waco; 12. #181—Ed Thompson, Waco; 13. #1—Doug
Andrews, Waco;
DNR - #13—Aubrey Montgomery, Waco.
PURE STOCK
FEATURE—1. #5R—Jimmy Reid, Waco; 2. #68—Wade White, Waco; 3.
#31—Jeff
Williams, Waco; 4. #4—David Sawyer, Axtell; 5. #54—Melvin Kemp Jr.,
Waco; 6 .#17X—
Ray Vann, Waco; 7. #63—Andy Roller, Waco; 8. #76S—Slim Daniel,
Bellmead;
9.
#57—Kevin Smith, Waco; 10. #22—Jack Jenkins, Waco; 11. #8—Norman
Raines,
Hewitt; 12. #T27—Tommy Garcia, Bryan; 13. #27—Thomas Schmidt,
Robinson;
14. #89—
Shannon Bass, Elm Mott; 15. #76—Ernest Moravec Jr., West; 16.
#32—Joe
Williams, Waco; 17. #C17—Charlie Norris, Hillsboro; 18. #3—Edward
Harcrow, West.
CRUISER
FEATURE—1. #10—Jeff Willis, West; 2. #25—Michael Guenat,
Robinson; 3.
#07—
Michael Haisler, Elm Mott; 4. #95—James Wills, Waco; 5. #77—David
Willis, Elm
Mott; 6. #99—Jeremy Knight, Robinson; 7. #14J—Martin Quiram,
Hubbard;
8. #96
—Jeff Woodruff, Elm Mott; 9. #10T—Lee Erler, Hubbard; 10.
#44—William
Dean,
Elm Mott; 11. #53—Raymond Hixson, China Spring; 12. #12—Paula
Gilbert,
China Spring; 13. #47—Heath Zucha, Axtell; DNR #24—Russell
Bullock,
Waco.
JUNIOR MINI STOCK
FEATURE—1. #1T—Corbin Taylor, Waco; 2. #3D—Dylan Smith, Riesel;
3.
#7—
Brandon Campos, Waco; 4 .#0—Brandon Kreder, Elm Mott; 5. #65—Leon
Alvarado,
Riesel; 6. #75—Kyle Davis, Waco; 7. #63Z—Zachary Henson, Waco; 8.
#03—Trey Estes,
Waco.